Pensions Retirement Plans And Divorces Oh My
[…] The funded ratio refers to the SERS total assets in proportion to its liabilities for future pension benefits to retirees and current state workers.
Brown’s Initial Complaints About Sers And Cmers

Brown believed that a similar problem existed with respect to CMERS. See 562 Stmnt., Doc. No. 195-1, at ¶¶ 7780 Brown Decl., Doc. No. 195-5, at ¶¶ 5059. In particular, until 2013, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-432 allowed retirement benefits to municipal employees who had completed at least ten years of continuous service and became “permanently and totally disabled from engaging in any gainful employment in the service of the municipality.” See Attorney General’s Letter, Ex. 10 to Defs. Mem. in Supp. Mot. for Summ. J. , Doc. No. 189-13, at 2 as it then existed ). From the 1990s to about 2011, the MEB had interpreted “any gainful employment” to incorporate an “own occupation” standard.